Georgia in the “3 + 3” format - goals and prospects
The end of the second Karabakh war brought significant changes to the region. As a result of the trilateral agreement of November 10, 2020 (Russia, Azerbaijan, Armenia), it was decided to unblock all economic and transport corridors in the region, which gave impetus to the new format of cooperation “3 + 3” (three Caucasus Countries: Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan and the main actors - Russia, Turkey, Iran).
Georgia, which is at the epicenter of the common Caucasian space and has an important strategic location, will not be able to remain a passive observer in the process of developing a new regional model.
The model, built on the principle of mutual benefit, allows the country to restore its historical function as a center for the peaceful coexistence of nations in the region, play an active role in building a security architecture in the region and firmly establish its place in the system of international relations.
Active involvement in the “3 + 3” format will help launch the process of reunification of the country (restoration of social unity in parallel with territorial unification), a process that, taking into account the Russian factor, will be postponed,, but will undoubtedly bring positive results.
As the logic of recent developments shows, Georgia does not need patrons, but reliable partners, which it should gain through active involvement in the “3 + 3” format.
The Second Karabakh War, Trilateral Agreement, The New Format of “3 3” Cooperation, Reunification Process, Reliable Partners